Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders (CACLL) - Association Canadienne des Responsables de Services Éducatifs en Mileu Pédiatrique (ACRSEMP) Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders (CACLL) - Association Canadienne des Responsables de Services Éducatifs en Mileu Pédiatrique (ACRSEMP)
Home
Our Mission, Values & Vision
Becoming a CLS
Why Certification?
CACLL Membership Directory
Tips for Students
Tips for Employment
How to Join CACLL
Did You Know?
Special Feature
Archives
Related Links
Contact Us

info@cacll.org
Read Our Privacy Policy

Winnipeg Web Design by
Web Wizards

Privacy Policy

Ten Privacy Principles

The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of customer information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Customer Access
Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions



Principle 1 - Accountability
The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The personal information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Personal information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness
The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders Privacy Officer
Email: info@cacll.org

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner's Office at http://www.privcom.gc.ca (or 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders to resolve your concerns.

What information does The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders collect? How does The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders collect this information, and how is it used?

  • We collect personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses and some demographic information when submitted by you through our customer registration process, surveys and/or other information gathering processes.

  • Your e-mail address is used only to send you information you've requested (such as electronic newsletters), to administer surveys, and/or to respond to communications from you. Demographic information is only used in summary form to assist us in identifying our audiences and their interests, or to help us develop conclusions about survey results. We do not use this information for other purposes.

  • We also use "cookies," or small pieces of information that we store on users' computers (see definition below), to recognize returning visitors and monitor traffic through our site. Cookies identify you as a unique visitor to our site, enabling us to effectively aggregate site usage statistics to improve our Web site and make it more user-friendly.

  • If, at any time, you want to correct, update or delete any of the information we have collected from you, or you do not want to receive any further information from us, let us know by contacting us at info@cacll.org . Please be sure to include in your message the means by which such information was submitted (e.g. our registration or other information-gathering processes) and the e-mail address you used so that we can verify your request.
What is a "cookie"?
  • A cookie is a small file containing an ID number that is stored on users' computers. It is transferred to your hard drive by a Web server, and can only be read by that server. A cookie will not transmit information that you did not provide to us. Cookies are used, for example, to help identify unique visitors to a Web site and/or to help the user access their own data from a Web server data base.
Does The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders distribute individually identifiable information that it gathers to third parties?
  • No, we do not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any customer identifiable information.
How does The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders store my personally identifiable information?
  • The Canadian Association of Child Life Leaders stores information in secure databases which can be accessed only by password.